What Is Perjury Under Georgia Law?
[…] Yet, despite this solemn oath and the serious consequences attached to lying under oath, prosecutions for perjury remain exceedingly rare. This paradox raises an important question: why aren’t more people who lie in court held criminally accountable? To answer this, it’s crucial to understand what constitutes perjury in Georgia, the legal hurdles to prosecution, and the practical realities of the justice system.


What Is Perjury Under Georgia Law?

Perjury in Georgia is defined by O.C.G.A. § 16-10-70. A person commits perjury when, after taking a lawful oath or affirmation in a judicial proceeding, they “knowingly and willfully make a false statement material to the issue or point in question”. The law is clear that not every lie qualifies as perjury. The statement has to be both intentional and material—meaning it could influence the outcome of the case. For example, lying about what you had for breakfast is not perjury, but lying about a key fact in a criminal trial could be.